Investor Relations > Investor Resources > Earnings Estimates

Earnings Estimates

Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):77.68Median Price Target:80.50
Price - 52 Week High83.23Diff from Prev Close:2.82
Price - 52 Week Low68.09% Difference:3.63%
Price Date (Latest):09/13/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy2
3-Hold11
4-Underperform0
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.7

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 192.983.082.753.03630-0.39
AnnualDec 182.923.192.732.89730-2.84
AnnualDec 172.762.972.632.73630-2.15
QuarterlySep 170.720.780.670.72430-0.57
QuarterlyDec 170.700.750.660.70530-0.66
QuarterlyMar 180.660.720.610.653101.54
QuarterlyJun 180.700.750.660.703101.93
Long Term Growth N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 162.912.5414.57
QuarterlySep 160.930.6348.80
QuarterlyDec 160.650.5518.72
QuarterlyMar 170.640.5711.50
QuarterlyJun 170.690.655.50
AnnualDec 151.561.79-12.69
AnnualDec 141.531.58-2.96
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):2.91
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.3.12
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:19.49
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:41.91
Yield (%):3.93
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY027.2925.921.053
FY128.8128.611.007
FY227.1529.530.920
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-5.29-8.811.039
FY2/FY16.09-3.981.105
FY3/FY21.858.000.943
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters