Investor Relations > Investor Resources > Earnings Estimates

Earnings Estimates

Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):77.93Median Price Target:80.00
Price - 52 Week High94.81Diff from Prev Close:2.07
Price - 52 Week Low68.09% Difference:2.66%
Price Date (Latest):04/12/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy3
3-Hold9
4-Underperform0
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.5

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 192.913.192.752.90500-4.43
AnnualDec 182.803.192.622.767210.76
AnnualDec 172.642.762.492.657401.87
QuarterlyMar 170.570.600.550.575205.32
QuarterlyJun 170.650.660.620.655212.13
QuarterlySep 170.700.720.660.715211.08
QuarterlyDec 170.680.710.640.685215.12
Long Term Growth N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 162.912.5414.57
QuarterlyMar 160.660.5129.41
QuarterlyJun 160.660.5421.66
QuarterlySep 160.930.6348.80
QuarterlyDec 160.650.5518.72
AnnualDec 151.561.79-12.69
AnnualDec 141.531.58-2.96
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):2.91
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.3.12
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:23.01
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:43.95
Yield (%):3.93
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY027.2925.321.078
FY130.0531.270.961
FY228.3328.470.995
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-9.18-18.811.119
FY2/FY16.059.880.965
FY3/FY23.826.120.978
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters