Investor Relations > Investor Resources > Earnings Estimates

Earnings Estimates

Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):87.20Median Price Target:82.43
Price - 52 Week High87.36Diff from Prev Close:-4.77
Price - 52 Week Low68.09% Difference:-5.47%
Price Date (Latest):11/17/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy2
3-Hold11
4-Underperform0
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.7

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 192.983.122.753.02511-0.52
AnnualDec 182.933.192.732.89721-0.47
AnnualDec 172.762.932.632.766210.13
QuarterlyDec 170.700.760.660.70511-0.85
QuarterlyMar 180.680.700.650.68201-1.48
QuarterlyJun 180.710.720.700.71201-2.11
QuarterlySep 180.750.750.740.75201-2.01
Long Term Growth 5.405.405.405.401000.00
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 162.912.5414.57
AnnualDec 151.561.79-12.69
AnnualDec 141.531.58-2.96
QuarterlySep 170.740.722.42
QuarterlyJun 170.690.655.50
QuarterlyMar 170.640.5711.50
QuarterlyDec 160.650.5518.72
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):2.91
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.2.94
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:19.07
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:41.82
Yield (%):3.37
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY031.5628.771.097
FY129.8028.021.064
FY229.2826.031.125
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-5.0511.500.852
FY2/FY15.8910.520.958
FY3/FY21.796.940.952
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters