Investor Relations > Investor Resources > Earnings Estimates

Earnings Estimates

Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):78.69Median Price Target:80.00
Price - 52 Week High94.81Diff from Prev Close:1.31
Price - 52 Week Low68.09% Difference:1.66%
Price Date (Latest):05/24/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy3
3-Hold9
4-Underperform0
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.5

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 192.933.062.812.905100.76
AnnualDec 182.843.192.752.786221.44
AnnualDec 172.692.822.602.676311.72
QuarterlyJun 170.660.680.650.664202.55
QuarterlySep 170.710.740.690.714211.79
QuarterlyDec 170.690.720.650.694211.40
QuarterlyMar 180.640.660.610.642104.67
Long Term Growth 6.006.006.006.001000.00
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 162.912.5414.57
QuarterlyJun 160.660.5421.66
QuarterlySep 160.930.6348.80
QuarterlyDec 160.650.5518.72
QuarterlyMar 170.640.5711.50
AnnualDec 151.561.79-12.69
AnnualDec 141.531.58-2.96
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):2.91
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.3.12
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:21.63
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:43.10
Yield (%):4.00
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY026.8025.351.057
FY129.0130.690.945
FY227.4328.830.952
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-7.62-17.281.117
FY2/FY15.776.460.994
FY3/FY23.127.370.960
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters