Investor Relations > Investor Resources > Earnings Estimates

Earnings Estimates

Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):81.86Median Price Target:80.00
Price - 52 Week High94.81Diff from Prev Close:-1.86
Price - 52 Week Low70.98% Difference:-2.27%
Price Date (Latest):09/02/16  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy3
3-Hold9
4-Underperform0
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.5

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 192.722.722.722.72100N/M
AnnualDec 182.632.762.422.72501-1.96
AnnualDec 172.472.602.362.47701-0.35
QuarterlyMar 170.530.550.510.532003.92
QuarterlyJun 170.610.610.610.612000.00
QuarterlySep 170.680.690.670.68200-1.45
QuarterlyDec 170.630.660.590.63200-5.30
Long Term Growth 8.008.008.008.00100N/A
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 162.912.5414.57
QuarterlyMar 160.660.5129.41
QuarterlyJun 160.660.5421.66
QuarterlySep 160.930.6348.80
QuarterlyDec 160.650.5518.72
AnnualDec 151.561.79-12.69
AnnualDec 141.531.58-2.96
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):2.91
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.3.12
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:42.36
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:16.03
Yield (%):3.81
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY028.1326.481.063
FY133.1032.771.010
FY231.1329.581.052
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-15.02-19.031.050
FY2/FY16.3510.150.966
FY3/FY23.427.700.960
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters